Punjab Vidhan Sabha Speaker Nominates Members of various committees of the house

Chandigarh, May 03

Punjab Vidhan Sabha Speaker Rana Kanwarpal Singh today nominated the members of the Punjab Vidhan Sabha to serve on various committees of the house for the year 2017-18.

According to an official press communiqué issued here today, Punjab Vidhan Sabha Speaker has nominated Mr. Kanwar Sandhu as chairman of Public accounts committee, Mr. Om Parkash Soni, Chairman, Committee on Public Undertakings, Mr. Sukhbinder Singh Sarkaria, Chairman, Committee on Estimates, Dr. Raj KUmar Verka, Chairman, Committee on welfare of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Backward Classes, Mr. Balbir Singh Sidhu, Chairman Committee on Local Bodies & Panchayati Raj Institutions, Mr. Randeep Singh, Chairman, Committee on Government Assurances, Mr. Rakesh Pandey, Chairman, Committee on Subordinate Legislation, Mr. Darshan Singh Brar, Chairman, Committee on Petitions, Mr. Gurpartap Singh Wadala, Chairman, Committee on Papers Laid/ To be Laid on the Table of the House, Mr. Surinder Kumar Dawar, Chairman, Library Committee, Rana Gurmeet Singh Sodhi, Chairman, Committee on Questions and References and Mr. Sukhjinder Singh Randhawa, Chairman, Committee of Privileges.

Committee on Public Accounts – S. Kanwar Sandhu, Chairman and members are S. Sangat Singh Gilzian, S. Ajaib Singh Bhatti, S. Nirmal Singh, S. Harpartap Singh, S. Ramanjit Singh Sikki, S. Kuljit Singh Nagra, S. Amrinder Singh Raja Warring, Sh. Sunil Dutti, Smt. Satkar Kaur, S. Amarjit Singh Sandoa, S. Parkash Singh Badal and S. Parminder Singh Dhindsa.

Committee on Welfare of SC, ST & BCs – Dr. Raj Kumar Verka, Chairman and members are S. Surjit Singh Dhiman, S. Nirmal Singh, Sh. Nathu Ram, Sh. Joginder Pal, S. Sukhwinder Singh Denny Bandala, Sh. Santokh Singh, Ch. Surinder Singh, Sh. Sushil Kumar Rinku, S. Harpal Singh Cheema, S. Manjit Singh, S. Baldev Singh Khaira and Sh. Sukhwinder Kumar.

Committee on Subordinate Legislation – Sh. Rakesh Pandey, Chairman and members are S. Amrik Singh Dhillon, Sh. Joginder Pal, S. Fatehjang Singh Bajwa, S. Avtar Singh Junior, Sh. Sanjeev Talwar, S. Rajinder Singh, S. Kulwant Singh Pandori, Prof. Baljinder Kaur, S. Parminder Singh Dhillon and Adovcate General

Library Comittee – Sh. Surinder Kumar Darwar, Chairman, and members areS. Surjit Singh Dhiman, Sh. Rajneesh Kumar Babbi, S. Hardial Singh Kamboj, S. Davinder Singh Ghubaya, Sh. Budh Ram, S. Kultar Singh Sandhwa, S. Kanwarjit Singh and S. Balwinder Singh Bains.

Committee on Public Undertaking – Sh. Om Parkash Soni, Chairman and members are S. Gurpreet Singh Kangar, S. Navtej Singh Cheema, S. Pargat Singh Powar, S. Gurkirat Singh Kotli, S. Parminder Singh Pinki, S. Sukhpal Singh Bhullar, Sh. Arun Dogra, S. Lakhvir Singh Lakha, S. Sukhpal Singh Khaira, S. Gurmit Singh Meet Hehar, S. Ajit Singh Kohar and S. Bikram Singh Majithia

Committee on Local Bodies & Panchayati Raj Institutions – S. Balbir Singh Sandhu, Chairman, and members are S. Gurpreet Singh Kangar, S. Ajaib Singh Bhatti, Thekedar Madan Lal Jalapur, Sh. Bharat Bhushan Ashu, Sh. Rajinder Beri, S. Angad Singh, S. Harjot Kamal Singh, Sh. Aman Arora, Sh. Budh Ram, Sh. N.K. Sharma, S. Dilraj Singh and Sh. Dinesh Singh.

Committe on Petitions – S. Darshan Singh Brar, Chairman, and members are S. Kushaldeep Singh Kiki Dhillon, Sh. Rajneesh Kumar Babbi, S. Fatehjang Singh Bajwa, S. Balwinder Singh, S. Santokh Singh, Sh. Darshan Lal, S. Sukhjit Singh, S. Baldev Singh, S. Jagdev Singh, S. Lakhbir Singh Lodhinangal, S. Harinderpal Singh Chandumajra and  Sh. Som Parkash.

Committee on Questions and Refrences – Rana Gurmeet Singh Sodhi, Chairman, and members are Sh. Vijay Inder Singla, S. Navtej Singh Cheema, S. Gurkirat Singh Kotli, S. Parminder Singh Pinki, S. Sukhpal Singh Bhullar, S. Amarjit Singh Sandoa, Smt. Sarvjit Kaur Manuke and Sh. Pawan Kumar Tinu.

Committee on Estimates – S. Sukhbinder Singh Sarkaria, Chairman and members are S. Inderbir Singh Bolaria, Sh. Vijay Inder Singla, S. Kushaldeep Singh Kiki Dhillon, S. Hardial Singh Kamboj, Dr. Dharmvir Agnihotri, S. Harminder Singh Gill, Sh. Pawan Kumar Adia, Dr. Raj Kumar, S. Sukhpal Singh Khaira, Sh. Aman Arora, S. Sukhbir Singh Badal and S. Sharanjit Singh Dhillon.

Committee on Govt. Assurances – S. Randeep Singh Chairman, and members are S. Amrik Singh Dhillon, S. Inderbir Singh Bolaria, Sh. Sunder Sham Arora, S. Kuljit Singh Nagra, Sh. Amit Vij, S. Barindermeet Singh Pahra, S. Kulbir Singh, S. Harpal Singh Cheema, S. Pirmal Singh Dhaula, Sh. N.K. Sharma, Sh. Sukhwinder Kumar and Sh. Arun Narang.

Committe on Paper Laid/to be laid on the Table of the House – S. Gurpartap Singh Wadala, Chairman and members are S. Sangat Singh Gilzian, S. Harpartap Singh, Sh. Bharat Bhushan Ashu, Sh. Darshan Lal, S. Gurpreet Singh, Sh. Dalvir Singh Goldy, S. Jagtar Singh Jagga Hisowal, Sh. Jai Krishan and S. Simarjit Singh Bains.

Committe of Privileges – S. Sukhjinder Singh Randhawa, Chairman, and members are Sh. Nathu Ram, S. Ramanjit Singh Sikki, S. Pargat Singh Powar, Sh. Sunder Sham Arora, Sh. Tarsem Singh DC, S. Angad Singh, S. Pritam Singh Kotbhai, S. Baldev Singh, Smt. Rupinder Kaur Ruby, S. Lakhbir Singh Lodhinangal and Sh. Pawan Kumar Tinu. 

Read more